2017 Winners

y design awards

2017 Winners

The awards received almost 500 submissions, with many of the top digital design agencies being represented.

Winners of the first nine categories were selected by a panel of five expert judges.

The tenth award, the People’s Choice, was chosen by the online community from the Awards’ finalists - over 7,000 votes were placed during the week.

Congratulations to all the finalists and winners and thanks to everyone for entering so many exceptional pieces of work into the competition. A massive thank you must also go to all our sponsors, supporters and partners for their help in running the 2017 award competition.

  • Rachele Lee , Atlanta GA , 1st Place People's Choice
  • Barbara Harder , New York NY , 2nd Place People's Choice
  • James Valentine , New York NY , 2nd Place People's Choice
  • D'Vaughn Bell , Allen TX , 3rd Place People's Choice
  • David Brown , New Orleans LA , Best Online Campaign By An Agency With Less Than 5 Employees
  • Eleanor Camacho , Detroit MI , Best Online Campaign By An Agency With More Than 5 Employees
  • John Gable , Detroit MI , Best Online Campaign By An Agency With More Than 5 Employees
  • Karen Ramos , Detroit MI , Best Online Campaign By An Agency With More Than 5 Employees
  • Mario Pennington , San Francisco CA , Best Application
  • Mary Trosclair , San Diego CA , Best Game Design
  • Robert Tsosie , San Diego CA , Best Game Design
  • Stanley Campbell , San Diego CA , Best Game Design
  • Leigh Flowers , Phoenix AZ , Best Interactive Site
  • Jasmin Beck , Champaign IL , Best Not-For-Profit Campaign
  • Karri Bland , San Jose CA , Best Technical Achievement
  • John Terry , Riverside CA , Best Video
  • Valerie Neer , Fremont CA , Best Viral Campaign
  • Tammy Lopez , Birmingham AL , Finalist
  • James Robinson , Pollard AR , Finalist
  • Lisa Leonard , Sacramento CA , Finalist
  • Frances Emanuel , Miami FL , Finalist
  • Maxine Durfee , Aiea HI , Finalist
  • Frances Smith , Chicago IL , Finalist
  • Jason Kaufman , Chicago IL , Finalist
  • Jonathan Rich , Brownsburg IN , Finalist
  • Danny Koontz , Boston MA , Finalist
  • Tyrone Quinto , Boston MA , Finalist
  • Lena Tolbert , Bethesda MD , Finalist
  • Tyler White , Bethesda MD , Finalist
  • Shelly Dalton , Manchester NH , Finalist
  • Arthur Matsumura , Bridgeton NJ , Finalist
  • Reginald Pierce , Bridgeton NJ , Finalist
  • Philip Leonard , Perth Amboy NJ , Finalist
  • Theodore Madden , Perth Amboy NJ , Finalist
  • Angelo Garica , Lorain OH , Finalist
  • Damon Rodriguez , Lorain OH , Finalist
  • Edward Quintero , Lorain OH , Finalist
  • Heidi Shanks , Tulsa OK , Finalist
  • Rose Harris , Tulsa OK , Finalist
  • Elena Sadler , Philadelphia PA , Finalist
  • Juan Broussard , Memphis TN , Finalist
  • Thomas Romano , Dallas TX , Finalist
  • Adam Lucio , Houston TX , Finalist
  • Bertha Brown , Houston TX , Finalist
  • Georgia Ryan , Houston TX , Finalist
  • James Gaskin , Salt Lake City UT , Finalist
  • Y Design Awards

    Recognizing and celebrating leading creative talents demonstrated through the use of digital technology.